Broadband Champions

See our list of Broadband Champions

Superfast Essex is recruiting a team of Broadband Champions across the county to be community ambassadors for the Superfast Essex programme sharing updates and information about what is happening in local neighbourhoods. We would like our Broadband Champions to be a voice in their local community passing on local updates about plans in their area, or encouraging people to register their demand for faster broadband via our Make the Connection Survey. It might mean sending an email to your parish council, asking your local shop to put up a notice about an event, sharing our posts on social media, or simply talking to your neighbour in the street.

Our current Broadband Champions are listed below. We now have over 150 Broadband Champions! 

If your area is not currently listed and you would like to be a Broadband Champion please let us know by completing this short online registration form. A member of the Superfast Essex team will then contact you to confirm your request to become a Broadband Champion has been received. 

 

If you are having trouble viewing this table on your mobile or tablet, we recommend rotating the screen to view the contents in a larger font.

Parish / Town / Village District First Name Second Name Email
Abberton and Langenhoe  Colchester  Chris de Courcy-Bower  
Abbess Beauchamp and Berners Roding Epping Forest Les Worley  
Asheldham Maldon Nigel Whiting  Email
Ashingdon Rochford Richard Nunn  
Belchamp St Paul and Belchamp Otten Braintree Robin Lock  
Berden Uttlesford Duncan Murdoch Email
Birdbrook Braintree Steve Rhenius  
Bishops Stortford  Uttlesford Mick Pitcher Email
Boreham  Chelmsford  Raymond  Worley  
Bowers Gifford and North Benfleet Basildon Christine Barlow Email
Boxted  Colchester  Mally Stearn  
Boxted Colchester Sharon Garrett Email
Bradfield Tendring Karen Thompson  
Bradfield Tendring Richard Scott  
Bradwell-on-Sea Maldon Samantha Richardson Email
Braintree Central (Ward) Braintree Kathy Brown  
Braintree South (Ward) Braintree Peter  Hircock  Email
Brentwood Brentwood Steven Shephard  
Bulmer Braintree Mike Crome  
Bulmer Braintree Peter  Fulcher Email
Catmere End Uttlesford  Ann Farrer Email
Catmere End Uttlesford Marcus  Shawcroft  
Channels housing development Chelmsford Tom Butler Email
Chappel  Colchester Kern Herskind Nightingale  
Chignall Chelmsford Linda Nelson  
Chignall Chelmsford Steve Middleditch  
Chrishall Uttlesford Steven Parish  
Chrishall & Duddenhoe End Uttlesford Malcolm Ingham  
Clavering Uttlesford Ben Gill  
Coggleshall Colchester Geoff Heaton  
Cold Norton Maldon Maria Dyer  
Colne Engaine Braintree Ian Messenger Email
Copford Colchester Graham Barney  
Cressing Braintree Thomas Howard Email
Cutlers Green Uttlesford Karen Westlake Email 
Dedham Colchester Kevin Taylor  
Doddinghurst Brentwood Gerry Smith  
Duddenhoe End Uttlesford Brian Barker  
Earls Colne Braintree Paul Clarry   
East Mersea Colchester Paul Ramsey Email
Eastwood, Leigh-on-Sea Southend-on-Sea  Gerald Mance  Email
Eight Ash Green  Colchester Liam OBrien Email
Elmstead Market Tendring Marc Mannings Email
Epping Epping Forest David Stokes  
Farnham Uttlesford Peter Jarman  
Flitch Green Uttlesford Stephen Crawford Email
Ford End Chelmsford Roger Stephenson  
Frinton and Walton Tendring Miles  Hill Email
Fryerning Brentwood Paul Martin Email
Galleywood  Chelmsford  Anthony McQuiggan  
Galleywood Chelmsford John Turkentine  
Gestingthorpe  Braintree  Stephen Bolter  
Goldhanger  Maldon  Julia Bourn  
Good Easter Chelmsford Maurice Bailey  
Grays Thurrock Theresa  Morris Email
Great Bentley  Tendring  Gary  Woodward Email
Great Bromley Tendring Neil Skinner Email
Great Canfield Uttlesford Ginny Barlow Email
Great Dunmow Uttlesford Trudi Hughes  
Great Easton  Uttlesford  Paul  Kelly  
Great Hallingbury  Uttlesford Ben Tubby Email
Great Hallingbury  Uttlesford E Salomon Email
Great Waltham Chelmsford Paul Braisby  
Great Waltham Chelmsford Mike Steel  
Halstead Braintree Keith Grinsted  
Halstead Braintree  Anthony Lyster Email
Harwich Tendring Kacper Paciorkowski Email
Hawkwell Rochford Steve Jamieson Email
Hatfield Broad Oak  Uttlesford Mark Strutt Email
Hatfield Heath Uttlesford Mel Sullivan  
Helions Bumpstead Braintree Martin Catchesides Email
Hempstead Uttlesford Martyn Long  
Henham Uttlesford Faye Roth Email
Henham Uttlesford Elaine Randall Email
Herongate and Ingrave Brentwood David Harman Email
Hockley Rochford Steve Chelmsford  
Holland on Sea  St Bartholemews Maureen Buckmaster Email
Horsley Cross/Mistley Tendring D Williams Email 
Howe Green Chelmsford Joanne Bender Email
Kelvedon Braintree Paul Penny Email
Kelvedon Hatch Brentwood Richard North  
Laindon Thurrock Daniel  Penson Email
Langdon Hills Basildon Nikki Mifsud  
Langford Maldon Vicky Anfilogoff  
Langley Uttlesford Mike North  
Layer-de-la-Haye Colchester Mark Jones  
Leaden Roding Uttlesford Raymond  Bell  
Lindsell Uttlesford Jez Thorpe Email
Lindsell  Uttlesford Matthew Breeze  
Little Baddow Chelmsford  John Robinson Email
Little Bromley Tendring Graeme Knott  
Little Canfield Uttlesford  James  Kember  Email
Little Easton Uttlesford Adrian Hoodless  
Little Easton Uttlesford Sue Gilbert  
Little Easton Uttlesford Jackie Deane  
Little Hallingbury Uttlesford  Gary Davey Email
Little Maplestead Braintree Jenny  Bishop Email
Little Sampford  Uttlesford David Cooke Email
Little Yeldham Braintree Jane  Lushington   
Loughton Epping Forest Michael James Email
Manuden  Uttlesford  Alan Stoyell Email
Margaret Roding Uttlesford Ian Crisp  
Matching Epping Forest Joan Bowerman  
Mile End  Colchester  Martin Goss  
Moreton, Fyfield & The Lavers (Ward)  Epping Forest  Tony Boyce  
Morris Green, Sible Hedingham Braintree Graham Bell Email
Mundon Maldon Bill Hollis  
North Weald Epping Forest Stuart Bonnell Email
Parsons Heath/St Johns  Colchester Scott Gardner Email 
Pebmarsh  Braintree  Roger Cuthbert  
Pentlow Braintree Julian Calver  
Pleshey Chelmsford Brad Hounsom Email 
Pleshey Chelmsford Philip Wilson Email
Purfleet Thurrock Neil Adams Email
Purliegh Maldon Colin Day Email
Quendon & Rickling  Uttlesford  Tom Duncan Email
Radwinter  Uttlesford  Pete Fitch  
Ramsden Bellhouse Basildon Richard Wellbourne Email
Ramsden Heath Chelmsford Pat  Phen Email
Rayne Braintree Don Smith Email
Roydon Epping Forest Paul Dunn  
Roydon Epping Forest Mark Jones  
Roxwell  Chelmsford  Mark Page  
Saffron Walden Uttlesford  John  Sullivan  Email
Salcott Colchester Nicola Morrall Email
Sandon  Chelmsford Richard Mbonye  
Shenfield Brentwood Robert Mansfield Email
South Fambridge (Ashingdon) Rochford Ron Weston  
Southchurch Southend-on-Sea Stuart Smith Email
South Hanningfield Chelmsford Philip Owers Email
Southminster Maldon Diane Defontaine  
South Woodham Ferrers Chelmsford  Adrain  Clements Email
St Lawrence Maldon Marian Elsden  
St Osyth  Tendring Ray Crosier Email 
Stambourne  Braintree Steve Platt Email
Stambridge Rochford Mark  Ellis Email
Stanford Rivers Epping Forest Turgut Saridja  
Stanway Colchester Paul Rogers  
Stapleford Abbotts Epping Forest John Farren  
Stebbing  Uttlesford  Greg King  
Stisted  Braintree  Alan Reeder  
Thaxted Uttlesford  Andrew  Frater  
Thorpe-le-Soken Tendring  James Ewart Email
Tillingham Maldon Diane Defontaine  
Tolleshunt D'arcy Maldon Ron Dent  
Ugley Uttlesford Andy Skelton Email
Ulting Maldon Vicky Anfilogoff  
Vange Basildon Paul Webb Email
Walton on the Naze Tendring Kathryn Hoyles Email
Weeley Heath Tendring Steve Went Email
West Bergholt Colchester Phillip Edwards  
Wethersfield  Braintree Cliff Stevens Email
White Ash Green  Braintree Ian Pleasance Email
White Colne Braintree Jim Bond MBE Email
White Notley Braintree Jayne Cook Email
White Notley Braintree Paul McCudden  
White Roding Uttlesford Mark Brash  
Wickham Bishops Maldon Peter Bates  
Wickham St Paul  Braintree Steve Handley  
Witham Braintree Robert Chasmer Email
Wix Tendring Kerry Mitchell  
Woodham Ferrers & Bicknacre Chelmsford Adrian  Clements  Email
Woodham Mortimer Maldon Taj  Johal  Email
Woodham Walter Maldon Jacky Bannerman  
Wormingford Colchester Andy Boyce  
Writtle Chelmsford Rosalind Coleridge Email